Certification

    The mission of the Certification Committee:

    • Assure the program participant that certification offers a designation indicative of professional value to them and to their employer.

    • Encourage OMFOA members to participate in the program.

    • Assist the Education Committee in assigning appropriate certification categories for the annual Spring and Fall Conferences.

    • Develop and maintain processes to review each application and point report to ensure compliance with requirements of the Certification program.

    Certification Documents

    Participants:

    Certification
    Committee Co-Chair
    George Looney
    Benton County
    360 SW Avery Avenue
    Corvallis , OR 97333
    541-766-6204

    e-mail: george.looney@co.benton.or.us
    Committee Co-Chair
    Judy Serio
    Milwaukie, City of
    10722 SE Main St
    Milwaukie , OR 97222
    503-786-7521
    503-652-4433
    e-mail: serioj@milwaukieoregon.gov
    Secretary
    Susan Brooks
    City of Astoria
    1095 Duane Street
    Astoria , OR 97103
    503-298-2433
    503-325-2997
    e-mail: sbrooks@astoria.or.us
    Board Liason
    Laurie Steele
    Marion County
    PO Box 14500
    Salem , OR 97309
    503-584-7750
    503-373-4401
    e-mail: lsteele@co.marion.or.us
    Member
    Anne Baker
    Albany, City of
    333 Broadalbin Street SW
    PO Box 490
    Albany , OR 97321
    541-791-0080
    541-917-7511
    e-mail: anne.baker@cityofalbany.net
    Member
    Julie Blums
    Canby, City of
    222 NE 2nd Ave
    Canby , OR 97013
    503-266-0725

    e-mail: blumsj@canbyoregon.gov
    Member
    Cindy Chauran
    City of Stayton
    362 N. 3rd Avenue
    Stayton , OR 97383
    503-769-3425

    e-mail: cchauran@ci.stayton.or.us
    Member
    Suzan Duffy
    Canby, City of
    PO Box 930
    Canby , OR 97013
    503-266-0746
    503-266-1799
    e-mail: duffys@canbyoregon.gov
    Member
    Nancy Edwards
    Columbia 911 Communications Dist
    PO Box 998
    St. Helens , OR 97051
    503-366-6972
    503-366-7196
    e-mail: nedwards@columbia911.com
    Member
    Tracy Grambusch
    Clackamas County
    150 Beavercreek Rd.
    Oregon City , OR 97045
    503-742-4368
    503-742-4349
    e-mail: tgrambusch@clackamas.us
    Member
    Janell Howard
    Brookings, City of
    898 Elk Drive
    Brookings , OR 97415
    541-469-1123

    e-mail: jhoward@brookings.or.us
    Member
    Ellie Jones
    Cornelius, City of
    1355 N Barlow St
    Cornelius , OR 97113
    503-357-9112
    503-357-7775
    e-mail: ejones@ci.cornelius.or.us
    Member
    Kate Mast
    Retired
    P.O. Box 2077
    The Dalles , OR 97058
    541-490-4860

    e-mail: kmast50@gmail.com
    Member
    Mary Otley
    Benton County
    4077 SW Research Way
    Corvallis , OR 97333
    541-766-6767
    541-766-6848
    e-mail: mary.k.otley@co.benton.or.us
    Member
    Melissa Owens
    Eagle Point, City of
    PO Box 779
    Eagle Point , OR 97524
    541-826-4212
    541-826-6155
    e-mail: melissaowens@cityofeaglepoint.org
    Member
    Linda Pilson
    Lincoln County
    225 W. Olive St Room 206
    Newport , OR 97365
    541-265-4142

    e-mail: lpilson@co.lincoln.or.us
    Member
    Lizbeth Schuette
    Prineville, City of
    387 NE Third St.
    Prineville , OR 97754
    541-447-5627
    541-447-5628
    e-mail: Lizbeth@cityofprineville.com
    Member
    Chaunee Seifried
    City of Molalla
    117 N. Molalla Ave.
    PO Box 248
    Molalla , OR 97038
    503-829-6855
    503-829-3676
    e-mail: cseifried@cityofmolalla.com
    Member

    Misty Slagle
    Western Advocates, Inc.
    12725 SW 66th Avenue, Suite 107
    Portland , OR 97223
    866-757-9970
    503-597-3668
    e-mail: misty@westernadvocates.com
    Member
    Kelly Toye
    Western Advocates, Inc.
    12725 SW 66th Avenue
    Ste. 107
    Portland , OR 97223
    503-924-1181

    Member

    Jeff White
    Marion County
    555 Court St NE
    Salem , OR 97309
    503-373-4433
    503-373-4379
    e-mail: jdwhite@co.marion.or.us